Board of Governors

The Board of Governors is the governing body of the Knox County Democratic Party.  The Board of Governors comprises the officers, immediate past chairperson, a male and female representative from each of the nine Commission Districts of Knox County, and a representative from the Knox County Young Democrats Club, the University of Tennessee College Democrats and the Democratic Women’s Clubs of Knox County.  Officers for the Board of Governors include a chairperson, vice chairperson, secretary, and treasurer.  A representative from the Knox County Labor Unions and a liaison to the Latino Community may also be appointed by the chairperson, with approval by the Board of Governors.  The bylaws of the Knox County Democratic Party can be viewed here as a PDF file.

Please see our 2019-2021 Knox County Democratic Board of Governors below.  To send an email to all four board members at once use [email protected].

Matt Shears, Chairperson
[email protected]
CJ Butcher, Vice-Chair
[email protected]
Kellie May, Secretary
[email protected]
Shannon Webb, Treasurer
[email protected]

LaKenya Middlebrook, Immediate Past Chairperson


 

Cynthia Finch, District 1 Representative
[email protected]
865-254-4793
Damon Rawls, District 1 Representative
[email protected]
865-271-8021
Daniel W. Buchanan, District 2 Representative
865-771-9772
Vacant, District 2 Representative
 
 
Greg Mackay, District 3 Representative
[email protected]
865-556-1276
Vacant, District 3 Representative
 
 
Amanda Collins, District 4 Representative
[email protected]
865-951-1161
Thomas Handler, District 4 Representative
[email protected]
865-607-2080
Charles Chandler, District 5 Representative
[email protected]
865-264-9435
Michelle Biddix-Simmons, District 5 Representative
865-213-2787
Kitty Loewen, District 6 Representative
[email protected]
865-691-2145
Vacant, District 6 Representative
  
 
Mary Ann Page, District 7 Representative
[email protected]
865-247-8155
Kenneth Williams, District 7 Representative
[email protected]
865-414-3064
Jim Wade, District 8 Representative
[email protected]
901-491-4283
Vacant, District 8 Representative


Sylvia Woods, District 9 Representative
[email protected]
865-414-4161
Ron Tucker, District 9 Representative
[email protected]
865-951-5254

 

<TBA>, College Democrats Representative

Linda Haney, Women’s Clubs Representative
[email protected]
865-719-0597

connect

get updates